• China Visa

    Online visa application【English】Online visa application【中文】

    What is a China visa?

    A China Visa is a travel authorization required by China which is placed in your passport. The visa is a permission issued by a Chinese Embassies or consulate which allows the passport holder to enter the country legally.

    chinavisa

    Who needs a China visa?

    All visitors traveling to mainland China, whether for business or pleasure, require a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the duration of your intended stay. Visas are issued through Chinese embassies and consulates overseas. It is very difficult to obtain a China visa at the Chinese border entry points.

    How long is a visa valid for?

    Different visas have different validity. Single-entry China visas are usually valid for 3 months after the issue date, and will permit you to stay in China for a maximum of 30 days. This visa will allow you to travel as a tourist or conduct general business activities. Most people need only to apply for a single-entry, however double or multiple entry visas would be required if you frequently travel between mainland China and Hong Kong or Macau or Taiwan on the same tour.

    What do I need for a visa application?

    • Passport (original, not a copy) with at least one blank visa page (amendment pages and pages with bar codes are not acceptable for visa stamping). The validity of passport: for single entry visa, your passport should be valid for at least 6 months; for double-entry or multiple-entry (six-month) visas, your passport should be valid for at least 9 months; for one year multiple-entry visa, your passport should be valid for at least 15 months.
    • One completed, signed Visa Application Form for each passport, with appropriate visa fee and any supporting information required.
    • One passport photos (head and shoulders only, front view, with a white background, approximately 35mm x 45m
    •  Supporting documents:Different type of visa required supporting documents are different, see reference

    How do I apply for a visa?

    It is usually recommended that you apply for the visa one or two months before the intended travel.

    When you have the required items ready, submit the application at the visa office of China embassy/consulate-general in your country. Check out China embassy/consulate information. If you cannot go in person, you can entrust someone else to drop off the visa application, or a travel/visa agency to help handle your visa application.

    We are authorized by the Chinese Consulate to handle China visa service. We only provide the service areas of New York Consulate.

    What are the visa exemptions?us-passport

    A foreign citizen can enter China without a visa under any one of the circumstances.

    How do I extend my visa?

    Foreigners who want to stay in China beyond the duration of their visa need to apply for an extension.
    The visa extension application should be a form submitted to the Local Public Security Bureau 7 days before the expiration date of the visa.
    Visitors traveling with a group on a group visa and who want to stay longer than the group should apply for an individual visa.
    Visitors who want their visa to be extended should provide the following evidential materials:

    • Valid passport and visa
    • A completed application form for visa extension
    • Reason for the extension

    The length of the extension depends on the type of visa and multiple entry visas can not be extended.
    You are advised not to overstay the duration of your visa or fail to apply for an extension before your visa expires as you risk being heavily fined and have your travel plans disrupted. Please contact your travel advisor for assistance in visa extensions.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    pby